Privacy Policy

SWEEPEX AUSTRALIA is a division of Kärcher Pty Ltd ("Kärcher").

This privacy policy sets out how SWEEPEX AUSTRALIA uses and protects any information that you give SWEEPEX AUSTRALIA when you use this website. SWEEPEX AUSTRALIA is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. SWEEPEX AUSTRALIA may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

At Kärcher, we recognise the importance of your privacy and understand your concerns about the security of the personal information you provide to us. We comply with the National Privacy Principles (“NPPs”) as contained in the Privacy Act 1988. The NPPs detail how personal information is collected, used, stored and destroyed and how an individual may gain access to personal information held about them.

"Personal information" is information or an opinion, that identifies an individual, or from which a person’s identity could be ascertained. This policy details how Kärcher manages your personal information submitted through this Site, sets out some of your privacy rights in relation to personal information, and advises how you can contact us with privacy queries.

Collecting Personal Information About You

Kärcher collects personal information from you submitted through this Site.

However, we aim only to collect personal information that is necessary to supply you with the goods and/or services that you have contracted or requested us to provide.

The type of personal information collected will depend on the goods and/or services you have asked us to provide, or may be interested in. The type of personal information we collect includes names, addresses, telephone and fax numbers, email addresses and credit card details.

When you browse the Site, our service provider logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • your server address;
  • top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, etc.);
  • the date and time of your web-site visit;
  • the pages you looked at;
  • the documents you downloaded;
  • the referring site;
  • and the type of browser and operating system that you used.

How Do We Use Your Personal Information?

Kärcher will use and disclose your personal information if the disclosure is necessary to answer your enquiry or request, to supply you with goods and/or services ordered, and to complete the services we provide. We also use your personal information to verify your identity and to conduct appropriate checks for credit worthiness and fraud.

Within Kärcher, we also use and disclose your personal information for the purposes of performing our administration and other operations, including accounting and credit/reference checks, record keeping, warranty and repair work, market research and website traffic analysis.

We may also use your personal information for related purposes that you would reasonably expect, such as providing you with periodical newsletters, details about product launches, details about other goods or services offered by us, as well as any promotions or sales relating to our business that may be of interest to you. You can opt-out of receiving this information at any time by notifying us.

In some cases we may disclose your personal information to third parties, but only if it is required to complete the transaction you have entered into. For example, we will disclose your personal information to banking institutions (to verify and process your payments) and delivery companies (to deliver your goods ordered).

We will not disclose your personal information unless we have sought your consent or as is otherwise allowed by law.

If you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to answer and follow up your enquiry, provide you with goods and/or services ordered, or complete the transaction you have entered into.

Transfer of Information Outside of Australia

We will not send your personal information outside of Australia unless:

  • It is necessary to complete your transaction;
  • it is to a third party that we use to assist us in providing our goods and/or services to you;
  • You have provided your consent; We believed on reasonable grounds that the organisation involved would only deal with your personal information in a similar manner to the requirements under the NPPs;
  • or Where otherwise allowed by the Privacy Act.

Storage and Security

Your personal information submitted through this Site is stored electronically, on paper, or both.

Kärcher has physical, electronic and procedural safeguards for personal information and takes reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected.

Data stored electronically is protected by both internal and external firewalls, and access to electronic records is limited by passwords. Only staff with a password have access to all information on the system and files can be designated read-only or no access.

Personal information is stored within secure premises.

Externally, the premises has several barriers to unauthorised entry including secured entry and monitored alarms. Internally, steps are taken to ensure access to personal information is limited, including filing in a locked cabinet within a secured office. Some personal information is also stored off-site in a secure storage facility.

Kärcher uses secure methods to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information when it is no longer needed.

Access & Correction

Under the NPPs, you have a right to know what information Kärcher stores about you, and in most cases you are entitled to see this information to ensure it is correct. To obtain this information, please contact Kärcher to ask for your personal details.

The Privacy Act gives limited circumstances in which some or all access to this information may be denied. Where we do not agree to provide you with details of personal information, we will give you reasons why.

We will take reasonable steps to amend or correct your personal information to keep it accurate and up to date. Please notify us of any changes to your personal information.

Privacy Concerns or Complaints

If you have any queries or concerns about your personal information, or would like to make a complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer for assistance.

How to Contact Us

If you want further information on how Kärcher handles personal information, or if you want to discuss a possible breach of privacy, please contact Kärcher in one of the following ways:

  • By telephone on 1800 675 714.
  • Write to: Privacy Officer Kärcher Pty Ltd PO Box 153 Ferntree Gully VIC 3156
  • Visit www.karcher.com.au (and follow the links to Contact Kärcher).

If you are unsatisfied with the resolution of any questions, you can refer the matter to the Privacy Commissioner by calling 1300 363 992.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission from your browser to be placed on your computer's hard drive. If you have not banned cookies, the file is added, usually with a "use by date" which varies according to the function.

Cookies allow web applications such as online shops respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. The "Use by Date" for this function may be several days, so that when you return to the website, items that have been placed in the shopping cart will still be visible.

Cookies also identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data and make improvements to our website to better suit the needs of our customers. This information is only required for statistical analysis purposes and has a very short "Use by Date of several hours before it is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE name COOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND Your sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.